Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Inside Soap Awards 2018

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    At Home
    Posts
    43,808
    Thanked: 34924

    Exclamation Inside Soap Awards 2018

    Nominations

    Best Actor

    Chris Gascoyne (Peter Barlow, Coronation Street)
    Jack P Shepherd (David Platt, Coronation Street)
    Shayne Ward (Aidan Connor, Coronation Street)
    Danny Dyer (Mick Carter, EastEnders)
    Steve McFadden (Phil Mitchell, EastEnders)
    Zack Morris (Keegan Baker, EastEnders)
    Ryan Hawley (Robert Sugden, Emmerdale)
    Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle, Emmerdale)
    Michael Parr (Ross Barton, Emmerdale)
    Gregory Finnegan (James Nightingale, Hollyoaks)
    Theo Graham (Hunter McQueen, Hollyoaks)
    Richard Linnell (Alfie Nightingale, Hollyoaks)


    Best Actress

    Lucy Fallon (Bethany Platt, Coronation Street)
    Georgia Taylor (Toyah Battersby, Coronation Street)
    Catherine Tyldesley (Eva Price, Coronation Street)
    Luisa Bradshaw-White (Tina Carter, EastEnders)
    Letitia Dean (Sharon Mitchell, EastEnders)
    Bonnie Langford (Carmel Kazemi, EastEnders)
    Emma Atkins (Charity Dingle, Emmerdale)
    Lucy Pargeter (Chas Dingle, Emmerdale)
    Natalie J Robb (Moira Dingle, Emmerdale)
    Nadine Mulkerrin (Cleo McQueen, Hollyoaks)
    Anna Passey (Sienna Blake, Hollyoaks)
    Stephanie Waring (Cindy Savage, Hollyoaks)


    Best Bad Boy

    Ryan Clayton (Josh Tucker, Coronation Street)
    Connor McIntyre (Pat Phelan, Coronation Street)
    Ricky Champ (Stuart Highway, EastEnders)
    Charlie Winter (Hunter Owen, EastEnders)
    Thomas Atkinson (Lachlan White, Emmerdale)
    Ned Porteous (Joe Tate, Emmerdale)
    Bob Cryer (Glenn Donovan, Hollyoaks)
    Duncan James (Ryan Knight, Hollyoaks)


    Best Bad Girl

    Ellie Leach (Faye Windass, Coronation Street)
    Mollie Winnard (Kayla Clifton, Coronation Street)
    Tanya Franks (Rainie Branning, EastEnders)
    Katie Jarvis (Hayley Slater, EastEnders)
    Emma Atkins (Charity Dingle, Emmerdale)
    Sally Dexter (Faith Dingle, Emmerdale)
    Persephone Swales-Dawson (Nico Blake, Hollyoaks)
    Tamara Wall (Grace Black, Hollyoaks)


    Funniest Male

    Joe Duttine (Tim Metcalfe, Coronation Street)
    Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, Coronation Street)
    Tony Clay (Callum 'Halfway' Highway, EastEnders)
    Nitin Ganatra (Masood Ahmed, EastEnders)
    Mark Charnock (Marlon Dingle, Emmerdale)
    Shaun Thomas (Gerry Roberts, Emmerdale)
    Luke Jerdy (Jesse Donovan, Hollyoaks)
    Nathan Morris (Milo Entwistle, Hollyoaks)


    Funniest Female

    Dolly-Rose Campbell (Gemma Winter, Coronation Street)
    Louiza Patikas (Moira Pollock, Coronation Street)
    Tameka Empson (Kim Fox-Hubbard, EastEnders)
    Lorraine Stanley (Karen Taylor, EastEnders)
    Sally Dexter (Faith Dingle, Emmerdale)
    Samantha Giles (Bernice Blackstock, Emmerdale)
    Lysette Anthony (Marnie Nightingale, Hollyoaks)
    Nicole Barber-Lane (Myra McQueen, Hollyoaks)


    Best Newcomer

    James Burrows (Ali Neeson, Coronation Street)
    Alexandra Mardell (Emma Brooker, Coronation Street)
    Tony Clay (Callum 'Halfway' Highway, EastEnders)
    Katie Jarvis (Hayley Slater, EastEnders)
    Sandra Marvin (Jessie Grant, Emmerdale)
    Ash Palmisciano (Matty Barton, Emmerdale)
    Rishi Nair (Sami Maalik, Hollyoaks)
    Jessamy Stoddart (Liberty Savage, Hollyoaks)


    Best Young Actor

    Kyran Bowes (Jack Webster, Coronation Street)
    Isabella Flanagan (Hope Stape, Coronation Street)
    Bleu Landau (Dennis Rickman, EastEnders)
    Maisie Smith (Tiffany Butcher, EastEnders)
    Daisy Campbell (Amelia Spencer, Emmerdale)
    Isobel Steele (Liv Flaherty, Emmerdale)
    Aedan Duckworth (Oliver Morgan, Hollyoaks)
    Ruby O'Donnell (Peri Lomax, Hollyoaks)


    Best Partnership - awarded to either a romantic pairing or on-screen double act

    Julia Goulding & Jack P Shepherd (Shona Ramsey & David Platt, Coronation Street)
    Bhavna Limbachia & Faye Brookes (Rana Nazir & Kate Connor, Coronation Street)
    Danny Dyer & Kellie Bright (Mick & Linda Carter, EastEnders)
    Jake Wood & Tanya Franks (Max & Rainie Branning, EastEnders)
    Emma Atkins & Michelle Hardwick (Charity Dingle & Vanessa Woodfield, Emmerdale)
    Ryan Hawley & Danny Miller (Robert Sugden & Aaron Dingle, Emmerdale)
    Alex Fletcher & Nick Pickard (Diane & Tony Hutchinson, Hollyoaks)
    Jacob Roberts & Adam Woodward (Damon Kinsella & Brody Hudson, Hollyoaks)


    Best Show-Stopper - awarded to a specific scene or episode that had the audience gripped

    Aidan takes his own life (Coronation Street)
    Phelan's last stand (Coronation Street)
    Lauren & Abi's horror fall (EastEnders)
    The Royal Wedding/Keegan and Shakil's attack (EastEnders)
    Flashback to Charity's teenage heartbreak (Emmerdale)
    The Whites' car crash (Emmerdale)
    High school explosion/Neeta dies (Hollyoaks)
    Maalik car crash in tunnel/Imran hits Misbah (Hollyoaks)


    Best Shock Twist - awarded to a plot reveal or revelation that had the audience gasping
    Anna returns and kills Phelan! (Coronation Street)

    Lewis is in cahoots with Rosemary! (Coronation Street)
    Alfie is Hayley's baby daddy! (EastEnders)
    Sharon has the heist money! (EastEnders)
    Lachlan kills Gerry! (Emmerdale)
    Moira gives birth! (Emmerdale)
    Nico's alive/Sienna kills Nico! (Hollyoaks)
    Ryan's a killer! (Hollyoaks)


    Best Exit

    Connor McIntyre (Pat Phelan, Coronation Street)
    Shayne Ward (Aidan Connor, Coronation Street)
    Lorna Fitzgerald (Abi Branning, EastEnders)
    Shaheen Jafargholi (Shakil Kazemi, EastEnders)
    Louise Marwood & John Bowe (Chrissie & Lawrence White, Emmerdale)
    Shaun Thomas (Gerry Roberts, Emmerdale)
    Jimmy Essex (Adam Donovan, Hollyoaks)
    Duncan James (Ryan Knight, Hollyoaks)


    Best Drama Star

    William Beck (Dylan Keogh, Casualty)
    Chelsea Halfpenny (Alicia Munroe, Casualty)
    Amanda Mealing (Connie Beauchamp, Casualty)
    George Rainsford (Ethan Hardy, Casualty)
    Guy Henry (Henrik Hanssen, Holby City)
    Rosie Marcel (Jac Naylor, Holby City)
    Paul McGann (John Gaskell, Holby City)
    Catherine Russell (Serena Campbell, Holby City)


    Best Drama Storyline

    Alicia's rape (Casualty)
    Connie's cancer (Casualty)
    Glen's death (Casualty)
    Berena overcome the odds (Holby City)
    John Gaskell's journey to the dark side (Holby City)
    The hospital shooting (Holby City)


    Best Daytime Soap

    Doctors
    Home and Away
    Neighbours



    Best Daytime Star

    Owen Brennan (Dr Heston Carter, Doctors)
    Laura Rollins (Ayesha Lee, Doctors)
    Chris Walker (Rob Hollins, Doctors)
    Elisabeth Dermot Walsh (Dr Zara Carmichael, Doctors)
    Penny McNamee (Tori Morgan, Home and Away)
    Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home and Away)
    Georgie Parker (Roo Stewart, Home and Away)
    Jake Ryan (Ryan 'Robbo' Shaw, Home and Away)
    Alan Fletcher (Karl Kennedy, Neighbours)
    Mavournee Hazel (Piper Willis, Neighbours)
    Matt Wilson (Aaron Brennan, Neighbours)
    Jackie Woodburne (Susan Kennedy, Neighbours)


    Best Soap

    Coronation Street
    EastEnders
    Emmerdale
    Hollyoaks


    This year, Inside Soap is also introducing a new category for 2018 that sees readers asked to nominate their Soap Superstar and award the work of an actor they admire.

    Voting officially opens on the popular soap magazine's official website today (July 24) at 10am and will close at 5pm on Monday, September 10.

    The winners will be announced on Monday, October 22 at the Inside Soap Awards event in central London.

    Digital Spy

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Perdita For This Useful Post:

    tammyy2j (24-07-2018)

  3. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    21,489
    Thanked: 10940
    Best Bad Girl

    Ellie Leach (Faye Windass, Coronation Street)
    Mollie Winnard (Kayla Clifton, Coronation Street)
    Tanya Franks (Rainie Branning, EastEnders)
    Katie Jarvis (Hayley Slater, EastEnders)
    Emma Atkins (Charity Dingle, Emmerdale)
    Sally Dexter (Faith Dingle, Emmerdale)
    Persephone Swales-Dawson (Nico Blake, Hollyoaks)
    Tamara Wall (Grace Black, Hollyoaks)

    How is some of them "bad girls"?

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to tammyy2j For This Useful Post:

    kaz21 (24-07-2018)

  5. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    At Home
    Posts
    43,808
    Thanked: 34924
    Quote Originally Posted by tammyy2j View Post
    Best Bad Girl

    Ellie Leach (Faye Windass, Coronation Street)
    Mollie Winnard (Kayla Clifton, Coronation Street)
    Tanya Franks (Rainie Branning, EastEnders)
    Katie Jarvis (Hayley Slater, EastEnders)
    Emma Atkins (Charity Dingle, Emmerdale)
    Sally Dexter (Faith Dingle, Emmerdale)
    Persephone Swales-Dawson (Nico Blake, Hollyoaks)
    Tamara Wall (Grace Black, Hollyoaks)

    How is some of them "bad girls"?
    I would say the only one this applies to is Kayla Clifton.. can't comment on EastEnders or Hollyoaks as I do not watch it. Why would Faith Dingle be classed as bad girl and Charity is just being Charity ..

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to Perdita For This Useful Post:

    tammyy2j (24-07-2018)

  7. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    18,857
    Thanked: 11526
    hanmatty will take best newcomer shame that ryan isn't up

  8. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    732
    Thanked: 836
    Some of them, eastenders, shouldn’t even be in.

  9. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    At Home
    Posts
    43,808
    Thanked: 34924
    The full list of winners is as follows:

    Best Actor
    Jack P Shepherd (David Platt, Coronation Street)

    Best Actress
    Emma Atkins (Charity Dingle, Emmerdale)

    Best Bad Boy
    Connor McIntyre (Pat Phelan, Coronation Street)

    Best Bad Girl
    Mollie Winnard (Kayla Clifton, Coronation Street)

    Funniest Male
    Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald, Coronation Street)

    Funniest Female
    Dolly-Rose Campbell (Gemma Winter, Coronation Street)

    Best Newcomer
    Ash Palmisciano (Matty Barton, Emmerdale)

    Best Young Actor
    Isobel Steele (Liv Flaherty, Emmerdale)

    Best Partnership
    Danny Dyer & Kellie Bright (Mick & Linda Carter, EastEnders)

    Best Show-Stopper
    (Awarded to a specific scene or episode that had the audience gripped)

    Keegan and Shakil's attack (EastEnders)

    Best Shock Twist
    (Awarded to a plot reveal or revelation that had the audience gasping)

    Anna returns and kills Phelan (Coronation Street)

    Best Exit
    Shayne Ward (Aidan Connor, Coronation Street)

    Best Drama Star
    Chelsea Halfpenny (Alicia Munroe, Casualty)

    Best Drama Storyline
    The hospital shooting (Holby City)

    Best Daytime Soap
    Doctors

    Best Daytime Star
    Ray Meagher (Alf Stewart, Home and Away)

    Soap Superstar - Female
    Jennifer Metcalfe (Hollyoaks)

    Soap Superstar - Male
    Danny Miller (Emmerdale)

    Best Soap
    Coronation Street


    Digital Spy

  10. The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Perdita For This Useful Post:

    lizann (22-10-2018), parkerman (22-10-2018), tammyy2j (23-10-2018)

  11. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    6,852
    Thanked: 7999
    Not much there for EastEnders....

  12. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    18,857
    Thanked: 11526
    Quote Originally Posted by parkerman View Post
    Not much there for EastEnders....
    or hollyoaks

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •