The full list of winners and nominees in the movie categories at the 72nd Golden Globes, hosted for the third time by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler on Sunday, January 11, 2015, is as follows.
Best Motion Picture (Drama)
Boyhood - WINNER
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Best Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy)
Birdman
The Grand Budapest Hotel - WINNER
Into The Woods
Pride
St Vincent
Best Actor (Drama)
Steve Carell (Foxcatcher)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Imitation Game)
Jake Gyllenhaal (Nightcrawler)
David Oyelowo (Selma)
Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything) - WINNER
Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)
Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Michael Keaton (Birdman) - WINNER
Bill Murray (St Vincent)
Joaquin Phoenix (Inherent Vice)
Christoph Waltz (Big Eyes)
Best Actress (Drama)
Jennifer Aniston (Cake)
Felicity Jones (The Theory of Everything)
Julianne Moore (Still Alice) - WINNER
Rosamund Pike (Gone Girl)
Reese Witherspoon (Wild)
Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)
Amy Adams (Big Eyes) - WINNER
Emily Blunt (Into The Woods)
Helen Mirren (The Hundred-Foot Journey)
Julianne Moore (Maps to the Stars)
Quvenzhané Wallis (Annie)
Best Director
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Ava DuVernay (Selma)
David Fincher (Gone Girl)
Alejandro González Iñárritu (Birdman)
Richard Linklater (Boyhood) - WINNER
Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall (The Judge)
Ethan Hawke (Boyhood)
Edward Norton (Birdman)
Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)
JK Simmons (Whiplash) - WINNER
Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette (Boyhood) - WINNER
Jessica Chastain (A Most Violent Year)
Keira Knightley (The Imitation Game)
Emma Stone (Birdman)
Meryl Streep (Into The Woods)
Best Foreign Language Film
Force Majeure
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem
Ida
Leviathan - WINNER
Tangerines
Best Screenplay
Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl)
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo (Birdman) - WINNER
Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
Graham Moore (The Imitation Game)
Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat (The Imitation Game)
Jóhann Jóhannsson (The Theory of Everything) - WINNER
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross (Gone Girl)
Antonio Sanchez (Birdman)
Hans Zimmer (Interstellar)
Best Original Song
'Big Eyes' (Big Eyes)
'Glory' (Selma) - WINNER
'Mercy Is' (Noah)
'Opportunity' (Annie)
'Yellow Flicker Beat' (The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1)
Best Animated Feature Film
Big Hero Six
The Book of Life
The Boxtrolls
How to Train Your Dragon 2 - WINNER
The Lego Movie