Casualty, Coronation Street, EastEnders and Holby City have been nominated in the Soap & Continuing Drama category for this year's BAFTA Television Awards.
EastEnders secured the gong last year after being nominated alongside Coronation Street, Emmerdale and Shameless.
The nomination follows on from a successful time for Coronation Street as the show recently won the TV Soap of the Year gong at the Television and Radio Industries Club (TRIC) Awards.
It was also awarded the Best Serial Drama at this year's National Television Awards and picked up the Best Soap gong at the Broadcast Awards.
Both Coronation Street and EastEnders are nominated alongside each other for Best Soap at the British Soap Awards which are also held in May.
Digital Spy presents a list of the nominees at this year's Arqiva BAFTA Television Awards, which will take place on Sunday, May 18:
Leading Actor
Jamie Dornan - The Fall
Sean Harris- Southcliffe
Luke Newberryin - The Flesh
Dominic West - Burton And Taylor
Leading Actress
Helena Bonham Carter - Burton And Taylor
Olivia Colman - Broadchurch
Kerrie Hayes - The Mill
Maxine Peake - The Village
Supporting Actor
David Bradley - Broadchurch
Jerome Flynn - Ripper Street
Nico Mirallegro - The Village
Rory Kinnear - Southcliffe
Supporting Actress
Shirley Henderson - Southcliffe
Sarah Lancashire - Last Tango In Halifax
Claire Rushbrook - My Mad Fat Diary
Nicola Walker - Last Tango In Halifax
Entertainment Performance
Ant & Dec - Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway
Charlie Brooker - 10 O'clock Live
Sarah Millican - The Sarah Millican Television Programme
Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show
Female Performance In A Comedy Programme
Frances De La Tour - Vicious
Kerry Howard - Him & Her: The Wedding
Doon Mackichan - Plebs
Katherine Parkinson - The IT Crowd
Male Performance In A Comedy Programme
Richard Ayoade - The IT Crowd
Matthew Baynton - The Wrong Mans
James Corden - The Wrong Mans
Chris O'Dowd - The IT Crowd
Single Drama
An Adventure In Space And Time
Black Mirror: Be Right Back
Complicit
The Wipers Times
Mini-Series
The Fall
The Great Train Robbery
In The Flesh
Southcliffe
Drama Series
Broadchurch
My Mad Fat Diary
Top Of The Lake
The Village
Soap & Continuing Drama
Casualty
Coronation Street
EastEnders
Holby City
International
Borgen
Breaking Bad
House Of Cards
The Returned
Factual Series
Bedlam
Educating Yorkshire
Keeping Britain Alive: The NHS In A Day
The Route Masters: Running London's Roads
Specialist Factual
David Attenborough's Natural History Museum Alive
Martin Luther King And The March On Washington
Richard III: The King In The Car Park
Story Of The Jews
Single Documentary
28Up South Africa
The Day Kennedy Died
The Murder Trial
The Unspeakable Crime: Rape
Features
The Choir: Sing While You Work
Grand Designs
The Great British Bake Off
Long Lost Family
Reality & Constructed Factual
The Big Reunion
Dragons' Den
Gogglebox
The Undateables
Current Affairs
The Cruel Cut
The Hunt For Britain's Sex Gangs (Dispatches)
North Korea: Life Inside The Secret State (Dispatches)
Syria: Across The Lines (Dispatches)
News Coverage
Channel 4 News
ITV News At Ten: Woolwich attacks
North West Tonight Special: The Dale Cregan Verdict
ITV Granada Reports: The Lee Rigby Trial
Sport & Live Event
Bollywood Carmen Live
Glastonbury 2013
The Ashes 2013 – 1st Test, Day 5
Wimbledon Men's Final
Entertainment Programme
Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway
Derren Brown: The Great Art Robbery
Dynamo: Magician Impossible
Strictly Come Dancing
Comedy And Comedy Entertainment Programme
The Graham Norton Show
A League Of Their Own
The Revolution Will Be Televised
Would I Lie To You?
Situation Comedy
Count Arthur Strong
Him & Her: The Wedding
The IT Crowd
Toast Of London
Radio Times Audience Award (Voted For By Members Of The Public)
Breaking Bad
Broadchurch
Doctor Who: Day Of The Doctor
Educating Yorkshire
Gogglebox
The Great British Bake Off