Siobhan (07-02-2011)
The full list of nominees at the Royal Television Society Programme Awards for 2010, to be held on March 15 in London, is as follows:
Actor (Female)
Vicky McClure - This Is England '86 (Channel 4)
Natalie Press - Five Daughters (BBC One)
Julie Walters - Mo (Channel 4)
Actor (Male)
Johnny Harris - This Is England '86 (Channel 4)
David Tennant - Single Father (BBC One)
Jim Broadbent - Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
Arts
Genius Of British Art (Episode 3 - Howard Jacobson 'Flesh') (Channel 4)
Alan Bennett and the Habit of Art (More4)
A History of Horror with Mark Gatiss (BBC Four)
Children's Drama
Sarah Jane Adventures (CBBC)
Tracy Beaker Returns (CBBC)
Children's Programme
Y Diwrnod Mawr - Sion Pyrs (My Big Day - Sion Pyrs) (S4C)
Something Special (CBeebies)
Horrible Histories (CBBC)
Scripted Comedy
The Inbetweeners (E4)
Miranda (BBC Two)
Rev (BBC Two)
Comedy Performance
James Buckley - The Inbetweeners (E4)
Miranda Hart - Miranda (BBC Two)
Tom Hollander - Rev (BBC Two)
Daytime and Early Peak Programme
Deal Or No Deal (Channel 4)
The Indian Doctor (BBC One)
Moving On - Sauce for the Goose (BBC One)
Documentary Series
Wormwood Scrubs (ITV1)
One Born Every Minute (Channel 4)
Welcome To Lagos (BBC Two)
Single Documentary
My Big Fat Gypsy Wedding (Channel 4)
Between Life And Death (BBC One)
The Dancing Boys of Afghanistan (More4)
Drama Serial
Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
This Is England '86 (Channel 4)
Five Daughters (BBC One)
Drama Series
Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Sherlock (BBC One)
Misfits (E4)
Single Drama
The Road To Coronation Street (BBC Four)
The Song Of Lunch (BBC Two)
Mo (Channel 4)
Entertainment
The Million Pound Drop (Channel 4)
The X Factor (ITV1)
The Cube (ITV1)
Entertainment Performance
Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly - I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV1)
Charlie Brooker - Newswipe (BBC Four)
Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Features And Lifestyle Series
Pineapple Dance Studios (Sky1 HD)
Don't Tell The Bride (BBC Three)
The Great British Bake-Off (BBC Two)
History
Words Of The Blitz (ITV1)
At Home With The Georgians (BBC Two)
The Secret Life of the National Grid (BBC Four)
International Award
True Stories: The Cove (More4)
Mad Men (BBC Four)
Justified (5USA)
Presenter
Piers Morgan - Piers Morgan's Life Stories (ITV1)
Reggie Yates - Autistic Superstars (BBC Three)
Professor Brian Cox - Wonders of the Solar System (BBC Two)
Nations and Regions Programme
Taggart (STV)
Breaking The Silence (BBC One Northern Ireland)
Snowdonia 1890 (BBC One Wales)
Science & Natural History
Wonders of the Solar System (BBC Two)
How Earth Made Us: Deep Earth (BBC Two)
Lost Land of the Tiger (BBC One)
Soap & Continuing Drama
Coronation Street (ITV1)
EastEnders (BBC One)
Casualty (BBC One)
Writer - Comedy
Sam Bain & Jesse Armstrong - Peep Show (Channel 4)
Jo Brand, Vicki Pepperdine & Joanna Scanlan - Getting On (BBC Four)
Graham Linehan - The IT Crowd (Channel 4)
Writer - Drama
Jack Thorne & Shane Meadows - This Is England '86 (Channel 4)
Stephen Butchard - Five Daughters (BBC One)
Neil McKay - Mo (Channel 4)
Judges' Award
To be announced on the evening
Lifetime Achievement Award
To be announced on the evening
DS
What a surprise
DEADENDERS wins the soap award
Good job this thread is the Awards that no-one cares about
Digital Spy presents the full list of winners from this year's Royal Television Society Programme Awards.
Actor (Female)
Vicky McClure - This Is England '86 (Channel 4) - WINNER!
Natalie Press - Five Daughters (BBC One)
Julie Walters - Mo (Channel 4)
Actor (Male)
Johnny Harris - This Is England '86 (Channel 4)
David Tennant - Single Father (BBC One)
Jim Broadbent - Any Human Heart (Channel 4) - WINNER!
Arts
Genius Of British Art (Episode 3 - Howard Jacobson 'Flesh') (Channel 4)
Alan Bennett and the Habit of Art (More4) - WINNER!
A History of Horror with Mark Gatiss (BBC Four)
Children's Drama
Sarah Jane Adventures (CBBC) - WINNER!
Tracy Beaker Returns (CBBC)
Children's Programme
Y Diwrnod Mawr - Sion Pyrs (My Big Day - Sion Pyrs) (S4C)
Something Special (CBeebies)
Horrible Histories (CBBC) - WINNER!
Scripted Comedy
The Inbetweeners (E4)
Miranda (BBC Two) - WINNER!
Rev (BBC Two)
Comedy Performance
James Buckley - The Inbetweeners (E4)
Miranda Hart - Miranda (BBC Two) - WINNER!
Tom Hollander - Rev (BBC Two)
Daytime and Early Peak Programme
Deal Or No Deal (Channel 4)
The Indian Doctor (BBC One) - WINNER!
Moving On - Sauce for the Goose (BBC One)
Documentary Series
Wormwood Scrubs (ITV1)
One Born Every Minute (Channel 4)
Welcome To Lagos (BBC Two) - WINNER!
Single Documentary
My Big Fat Gypsy Wedding (Channel 4)
Between Life And Death (BBC One) - WINNER!
The Dancing Boys of Afghanistan (More4)
Drama Serial
Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
This Is England '86 (Channel 4)
Five Daughters (BBC One) - WINNER!
Drama Series
Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Sherlock (BBC One) - WINNER!
Misfits (E4)
Single Drama
The Road To Coronation Street (BBC Four) - WINNER!
The Song Of Lunch (BBC Two)
Mo (Channel 4)
Entertainment
The Million Pound Drop (Channel 4)
The X Factor (ITV1) - WINNER!
The Cube (ITV1)
Entertainment Performance
Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly - I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV1) - WINNER!
Charlie Brooker - Newswipe (BBC Four)
Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Features And Lifestyle Series
Pineapple Dance Studios (Sky1 HD) - WINNER!
Don't Tell The Bride (BBC Three)
The Great British Bake-Off (BBC Two)
History
Words Of The Blitz (ITV1)
At Home With The Georgians (BBC Two)
The Secret Life of the National Grid (BBC Four) - WINNER!
International Award
True Stories: The Cove (More4) - WINNER!
Mad Men (BBC Four)
Justified (5USA)
Presenter
Piers Morgan - Piers Morgan's Life Stories (ITV1)
Reggie Yates - Autistic Superstars (BBC Three)
Professor Brian Cox - Wonders of the Solar System (BBC Two) - WINNER!
Nations and Regions Programme
Taggart (STV)
Breaking The Silence (BBC One Northern Ireland) - WINNER!
Snowdonia 1890 (BBC One Wales)
Science & Natural History
Wonders of the Solar System (BBC Two) - WINNER!
How Earth Made Us: Deep Earth (BBC Two)
Lost Land of the Tiger (BBC One)
Soap & Continuing Drama
Coronation Street (ITV1)
EastEnders (BBC One) - WINNER!
Casualty (BBC One)
Writer - Comedy
Sam Bain & Jesse Armstrong - Peep Show (Channel 4)
Jo Brand, Vicki Pepperdine & Joanna Scanlan - Getting On (BBC Four) - WINNER!
Graham Linehan - The IT Crowd (Channel 4)
Writer - Drama
Jack Thorne & Shane Meadows - This Is England '86 (Channel 4) - WINNER!
Stephen Butchard - Five Daughters (BBC One)
Neil McKay - Mo (Channel 4)
Judges' Award
Steven Moffat
Lifetime Achievement Award
Peter Bennett-Jones
Wasn't Emmmerdale on the list.
The only reason EE wins is because the south vote more. ha ha
I did like Sherlock, but Downton should have won.
Sick of Ant and Dec winning. It's like the two Ronnies all over again.
The Indian Doctor was very good, worthy winner.
Miranda was also a good, funny series.
This is England and Mo were good.
International award. Son of Anarchy.
As you may have already read in the main news section, the winners for this year's All About Soap Bubble Awards have been announced today.
Best Actress
Coronation Street: Katherine Kelly
EastEnders: Jessie Wallace - WINNER!
Emmerdale: Lucy Pargeter
Hollyoaks: Claire Cooper
Best Actor
Coronation Street: Chris Gascoyne
EastEnders: Jake Wood
Emmerdale: Danny Miller - WINNER!
Hollyoaks: Emmett J. Scanlan
Best Newcomer
Coronation Street: Paula Lane
EastEnders: Arinze Kene
Emmerdale: Marc Silcock - WINNER!
Hollyoaks: Rachel Shenton
Best Celeb Style (NB: this is for soap's best-dressed star, not character)
Coronation Street: Michelle Keegan - WINNER!
EastEnders: Charlie Brooks
Hollyoaks: Jennifer Metcalfe
Hollyoaks: Jorgie Porter
Best Baby Drama
Coronation Street: Tyrone learns the truth about Jack
EastEnders: Baby swap - WINNER!
Emmerdale: Rhona/Paddy/Marlon pregnancy shock
Neighbours: Steph gives her baby away
Best Comeback
Coronation Street: Tracy Barlow
EastEnders: Kat and Alfie Moon - WINNER!
Hollyoaks: Warren Fox
Home and Away: Marilyn Chambers
Best Love Triangle
Coronation Street: Leanne/Peter/Nick
EastEnders: Stacey/Ryan/Janine
Emmerdale: Chas/Carl/Eve
Hollyoaks: Ste/Brendan/Rae - WINNER!
Best Stunt
Coronation Street: Tram crash - WINNER!
EastEnders: Queen Vic fire
Emmerdale: Train crash
Hollyoaks: Il Gnosh fire
DS
Last edited by Perdita; 27-03-2011 at 12:33.
Digital Spy presents the full list of winners from the 2011 L'Oréal Paris National Movie Awards.
Best Drama
127 Hours
Black Swan
The King's Speech - WINNER!
The Social Network
Best Fantasy
Gulliver's Travels
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - WINNER!
The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Tron: Legacy
Best Comedy
Due Date
Just Go With It
Little Fockers
Paul - WINNER!
Best Animation
Despicable Me
Gnomeo & Juliet
Megamind
Tangled - WINNER!
Must See Movie of the Summer
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 2 - WINNER!
Pirates Of The Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
The Hangover Part II
X-Men: First Class
Performance of the Year
James Franco (127 Hours)
Rupert Grint (Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 1)
Daniel Radcliffe (Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 1)
Emma Watson (Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 1)
Jennifer Aniston (Just Go With It)
Ben Barnes (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader)
Georgie Henley (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader)
Nick Frost (Paul)
Simon Pegg (Paul)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
Helena Bonham Carter (The King's Speech)
Colin Firth (The King's Speech) - WINNER!
Geoffrey Rush (The King's Speech)
Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network)
Jeff Bridges (Tron: Legacy/True Grit)
One to Watch: Brits Going Global
Jamie Campbell Bower - WINNER!
Henry Cavill
Luke Evans
Andrew Garfield
Tom Hardy
Felicity Jones
Alex Pettyfer
Andrea Riseborough
Ed Westwick
Screen Icon
Johnny Depp
Special Recognition
The King's Speech
Last edited by Perdita; 12-05-2011 at 12:28.
Jane Lynch will take on emcee duties of the 63rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards to be held at the Nokia Theatre in Los Angeles on 18th of September 2011.
The list of winners in the major categories at the 38th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, held at the Hilton Hotel in Las Vegas on June 19, is as follows:
Outstanding Drama Series
All My Children (ABC)
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) - WINNER!
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
Cash Cab (Discovery Channel)
Jeopardy! (Syndicated) - WINNER!
The Price is Right (CBS)
Wheel of Fortune (Syndicated) - WINNER!
Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated) - WINNER!
Live with Regis and Kelly (Syndicated)
Rachael Ray (Syndicated)
The View (ABC)
Outstanding Talk Show/Informative
The Dr. Oz Show (Syndicated) - WINNER!
Dr Phil (Syndicated)
The Doctors (Syndicated)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Alicia Minshew (Kendall Slater) - All My Children (ABC)
Debbi Morgan (Angie Hubbard) - All My Children (ABC)
Colleen Zenk (Barbara Ryan) - As The World Turns (CBS)
Susan Flannery (Stephanie Forrester) - The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Laura Wright (Carly Corinthos Jacks) - General Hospital (ABC) - WINNER!
Michelle Stafford (Phyllis Summers) - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Ricky Paull Goldin (Jake Martin) - All My Children (ABC)
Michael Park (Jack Snyder) - As The World Turns (CBS) - WINNER!
James Scott (EJ DiMera) - Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Maurice Benard (Sonny Corinthos) - General Hospital (ABC)
Christian Le Blanc (Michael Baldwin) - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Melissa Claire Egan (Annie Chandler) - All My Children (ABC)
Julie Pinson (Janet Ciconne) - As The World Turns (CBS)
Heather Tom (Katie Logan Spencer) - The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) - WINNER!
Nancy Lee Grahn (Alexis Davis) - General Hospital (ABC)
Bree Williamson (Jessica Brennan) - One Life To Live (ABC)
Tricia Cast (Nina Webster) - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Jackson (Lucky Spencer) - General Hospital (ABC) - WINNER!
Jason Thompson (Patrick Drake) - General Hospital (ABC)
Brian Kerwin (Charlie Banks) - One Life To Live (ABC)
Doug Davidson (Paul Williams) - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Billy Miller (Billy Abbott) - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Brittany Allen (Marisa Chandler) - All My Children (ABC) - WINNER!
Lexi Ainsworth (Kristina Corinthos Davis) - General Hospital (ABC)
Emily O'Brien (Jana Hawkes) - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
Scott Clifton (William Spencer III aka Liam Cooper) - The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) - WINNER!
Chandler Massey (Will Horton) - Days of our Lives (NBC)
Chad Duell (Michael Corinthos) - General Hospital (ABC)
Outstanding Game Show Host
Ben Bailey - Cash Cab (Discovery) - WINNER!
Todd Newton - Family Game Night (The Hub)
Wayne Brady - Let's Make A Deal (CBS)
Meredith Vieira - Who Wants to be a Millionaire (Syndicated)
Outstanding Talk Show Host
Dr Mehmet Oz - The Dr Oz Show (Syndicated) - WINNER!
Kelly Ripa, Regis Philbin - Live with Regis and Kelly (ABC) - WINNER!
Rachael Ray - Rachael Ray (Syndicated)
Dr Travis Stork, Dr Andrew Ordon, Dr Jim Sears, Dr Lisa Masterson - The Doctors (Syndicated)
Sherri Shepherd, Barbara Walters, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Joy Behar, Whoopi Goldberg - The View (ABC)
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) - WINNER!
General Hospital (ABC)
One Life to Live (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS) - WINNER!
Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
As The World Turns (CBS)
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS) - WINNER!
Lifetime Achievement Award
Pat Sajak - WINNER!
Alex Trebek - WINNER!
Chairman's Crystal Pillar Award
Oprah Winfrey - WINNER!
Digital Spy presents a full list of winners at the first annual National Reality TV Awards, held on Wednesday, July 6, 2011.
Best Business Show
Beat the Boss (CBBC)
Dragons' Den (Channel 4)
The Apprentice (BBC One) - WINNER!
The People's Supermarket (Channel 4)
The Business Inspector (Five)
Best Entertainment Show
The Only Way Is Essex (ITV2) - WINNER!
Kerry Katona (Coming Clean) (ITV2)
Come Dine With Me (Channel 4)
Three in the Bed (Channel 4)
I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here! (ITV1)
Britain's Got Talent (ITV1)
Take Me Out (ITV2)
My Super Sweet 16 (MTV)
Dancing on Ice (ITV1)
Best International Reality TV Show
Keeping up with the Kardashians - WINNER!
America's Got Talent
Jersey Shore
The Hills
America's Next Dance Crew
Most Inspiring TV Show
The Model Agency (Channel 4) - WINNER!
The Peoples Supermarket (Channel 4)
The Wright Stuff (Five)
Jamie Oliver's Dream School (Channel 4)
Katie 'My Beautiful Friends' (Channel 4)
Seven Days (Channel 4)
The Hospital (Channel 4)
Coppers (Channel 4)
Reality Personality Of The Year
Mark Wright (The Only Way is Essex)
Levi Roots (Reggae Reggae Sauce/Dragons Den)
Amy Childs (The Only Way is Essex) - WINNER!
Katie Price (Katie)
Louie Spence (Pineapple Dance Studios)
Joey Essex (The Only Way is Essex)
Kerry Katona (Coming Clean)
Celebrity Personality Of The Year
Jamie Oliver
Duncan Bannatyne
Peter Andre
Cheryl Cole
Lord Alan Sugar
Peter Jones - WINNER!
Paddy McGuinness
Amanda Holden
Best Docusoap
The People's Supermarket (Channel 4) - WINNER!
Lily Allen 'Riches to Rags' (Channel 4)
Dannii Minogue 'Style Queen' (ITV2)
Jedward 'Let Loose' (ITV2)
Katie (Sky Living)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery)
Natalie Cassidy 'Becoming a Mum' (Channel 4)
Jean-Claude Van Damme 'Behind Closed Doors' (ITV4)
Best Reality TV Judge
Alesha Dixon (Strictly Come Dancing)
Karen Brady (The Apprentice) - WINNER!
Amanda Holden (Britain's Got Talent)
Cheryl Cole (The X Factor)
Gregg Wallace (MasterChef)
Bruno Tonioli (Strictly Come Dancing)
Elle Macpherson (Britain's Next Top Model)
Louis Walsh (The X Factor)
Best TV Presenter
Christine Bleakley (Daybreak)
Evan Davis (Dragon's Den)
Mark Dolan (Balls of Steel) - WINNER!
Dermot O'Leary (The X Factor)
Konnie Huq (The X Factor)
Tess Daly (Strictly Come Dancing)
Paddy McGuinness (Take Me Out)
Best Reality Competition Show
The X Factor (ITV1)
The Apprentice (BBC One) - WINNER!
Come Dine With Me (Channel 4)
Three in the Bed (Channel 4)
Britain's Next Top Model (Sky Living)
Britain's Got Talent (ITV1)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC)
Coach Trip (Channel 4)
MasterChef (BBC 1)
Best Non-Competition Reality Show
Kerry Katona (Coming Clean) (ITV2)
The Only Way is Essex (ITV2) - WINNER!
Seven Days (Channel 4)
Katie (Sky Living)
16 & Pregnant (Sky Living)
Natalie Cassidy 'Becoming a Mum' (Channel 4)
Jamie Oliver's Dream School (Channel 4)
Best Talk Show
Jeremy Kyle (ITV1)
The Wright Stuff (Five) - WINNER!
OMG! with Peaches Geldof (ITV2)
Loose Women (ITV1)
The One Show (BBC One)
Alan Carr's Chatty Man (Channel 4)
Vanessa (Five)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Best Game Show
The Weakest Link (BBC One)
Deal or No Deal (Channel 4) - WINNER!
The Million Pound Drop (Channel 4)
QI (BBC One)
Countdown (Channel 4)
Best Self Improvement/Makeover Show
Gok Wan 'How to Look Good Naked' (Channel 4)
Snog, Marry, Avoid (BBC Three) - WINNER!
Supernanny (Channel 4)
60 Minute Makeover (ITV1)
The Secret Millionaire (Channel 4)
Best Social Experiment Show
Jamie Oliver's 'Dream School' (Channel 4) - WINNER!
The People's Supermarket (Channel 4)
Wife Swap (Channel 4)
The Family (Channel 4)
Seven Days (Channel 4)
Ladette to Lady (ITV1)
There are currently 2 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 2 guests)